Approved Vendors

Choose the best vendor for your student.

Below is a list of approved vendors for Funded Independent Courses (for a list of vendors who are pending approval, click here). Parents are responsible to share student information with vendors. If you have a new vendor you’d like us to add, please direct them to fill out the vendor application on this page and note the following deadlines:

  • Fall semester vendor applications must be submitted by September 5 of the current academic year (or the following Monday if the 5th falls over a weekend).
  • Winter semester vendor applications must be submitted by January 25 of the current academic year (or the following Monday if the 25th falls over a weekend).

Click to expand and see approved vendors in your area:

Christine Apedaile | Boots N Things | Leatherworking
Richmond, UT
435-258-1059
bootsnthingsut@gmail.com

Michelle Jackman | Classical Youth Ballet | Ballet
Brigham City, UT
4357307797
michelle.jackman@yahoo.com

Katelin Madsen | Allegro Dance Studio | Ballet & Irish
Logan, UT
4352130425
allegrodancelogan@gmail.com

Cambria Gibson | K&C’s fab5 studio | Clogging
Morgan, UT
801-391-1323
cambriagibsonfab5@gmail.com

Pamela Headley | Liquid Air Studios | Drawing Instruction
Hyde Park, UT
435-535-6337
three_ringcircus@comcast.net

Scott Trageser | Mtn Green Dance Company | Dance, Martial Arts, Tumbling
Mountain Green, UT
801-815-2280
mtngreendance@gmail.com

Heather Braegger | Defiance Martial Arts, LLC | Martial Arts
Brigham City, UT
435-695-3278
heather@defiancema.com

Mark Allman | Quantum Martial Arts | Martial Arts
Logan, UT
801-361-7195
logankarate@gmail.com

Bradley Kessler | Elevation Climbing INC | Rock Climbing
Logan, UT
435-799-3902
bradley@elevationrockgym.com

Kyle Bubak | Bear River Strength & Conditioning | Strength Training
Tremonton, UT
801-529-3517
kyle@bearriverstrength.com

Rozann Moake | Altius Gymnastics | Tumbling, Gymnastics, Ninja
Logan, UT
435-770-2835
Jrozannm@gmail.com

C. Daniel Smith | Sports Academy | Tumbling, Tennis, Swim
Logan, UT
435-753-7500
dan@sportsacademy.com

Vickie Craw | Logan Music Academy | Piano Instruction
Logan, UT
435-265-6691
loganmusicacademy@gmail.com

Lacey Buchanan | Lacey’s Piano Studio | Piano
Smithfield, UT
435-232-3398
laceybuchanan15@yahoo.com

Raeghn Torrie | Good Times School of Music | Piano
Logan, UT
435-757-5484
raeghnt@gmail.com

Julie Gardner | Lake Bonneville Symphonic Society (LBSS) | Orchestra
Brigham City, UT
435-740-4335
info@northernutahyouthsymphony.org

Janene Petersen | Bows & Bridges | Music Instruction
Providence, UT
435-753-9321
bows.bridges@gmail.com

Nan Croney | Harmony Arts and Music Academy | Instrumental, Voice, Group Ukulele or Guitar, Group Art
Tremonton, UT
435-452-2697
nancroney@gmail.com

 

 

Shaun Hancock | iROCK Utah | Rock Climbing
Ogden, UT
801-721-8125
manager@iflyutah.com

Mary Rollins | Weber County Sports Complex/The Ice Sheet | Hockey
Ogden, UT
801-778-6354
mrollins@webercountyutah.gov

Brandon Koress | Snowbasin Sport Education Foundation | Ski Team, Skiing
Huntsville, UT
847-867-2493
brando@snowbasinskiteam.org

Jillian Bourne | Powder Mountain | Skiing/Snowboarding (Winter Semester Only)
Eden, Weber
801-529-7939
jbourne@powdermountain.com

Meghan Thornley | Dazzle Dance Company | Dance Instruction
Ogden, UT
801-814-3274
m.thornley@live.com

Heather Cragun | Weber Ballroom | Ballroom Instruction
Pleasant View, UT
801-589-2490
weberballroom@gmail.com

Jennifer Hall | Ziegfeld Theater Arts | Theater, Clogging, Art, Guitar
Ogden, UT
619-804-5931
admin@zigarts.org

Heather Poll | Ascend | Foreign Language, Theater, Digital Photography
Ogden, UT
801-920-2231
hpoll71@msn.com

Laurisa Cope | WSU Piano Preperatory Program | Piano
Ogden, UT
801-833-6169
wmrkel@gmail.com

Renae Zentz | Family Lyceum | Electives
Washington Terrace, UT
801-920-7993
nufamilylyceum@gmail.com

Stephanie Howerton | The Local Artisan Collective
Ogden, UT
801-940-6972
localartisancollective@gmail.com

Brenda Flanders | Valor Academy of Martial Arts | Martial Arts
Bountiful, UT
801-548-4365
valoracademyofmartialarts@gmail.com

Barbara Thompson Jones | Jones Tennis Academy | Tennis
Kaysville, UT
801-391-0471
Brosetj5@gmail.com

Nathan Ellison | The Obstacle Complex | Physical Education
Syracuse, UT
801-382-8135
info@theobstaclecomplex.com

Helen Monson | Monson Pickleball Academy | Pickleball
Kaysville, UT
801-870-4165
monsons@gmail.com

Jacob Hanks | USA Gymnastics World | Gymnastics
Woods Cross, UT
801-298-2219
jacobhanks@gmail.com

Jenny Diamond  | Mountain West Gymnastics Academy | Gymnastics
Bountiful, UT
801-298-2323
mountainwestgym@gmail.com

Dustin Kline  | Flipside Tumbling | Tumbling
Bountiful, UT
801-776-2400
office@flipside-tumbling.com

Sheila Statter | Artists In Motion | Tumbling and Theater
Bountiful, UT
801-910-3215
sdstatter@gmail.com

Sarah Rivkind | J4C Rhythm and Sole Clogging | Clogging
Clearfield, UT
8017252880
rhythmandsoleclogging@gmail.com

Ann Nelson | Private Cello Studio | Cello Lessons
Layton, UT
801-390-0303
annelson1835@gmail.com

Kathleen King | C & K Music | Flute
Farmington, UT
801-635-5468
katking6244@yahoo.com

Katherine Knighton | Knighton Piano Studio | Piano
Bountiful, UT
571-278-2730
Knightonpiano@gmail.com

Lynette Freeze | 88 Freeze Keys | Piano Instruction
Bountiful, UT
801-721-5524
freezestring@gmail.com

Stephanie Bitter | Piano Instruction
Layton, UT
801-497-1777
sbitter@live.com

Victoria Lloyd | Piano Lessons
Syracuse, UT
801-825-1226
lloyd.tori@gmail.com

Connie Cullum | The Piano University | Piano Instruction
Layton, UT
801-712-1655
conniecullum88@gmail.com

Carrie Young | Riverton Music | Orchestra and Band
Clearfield, Davis
801-309-8519
carriey@rivertonmusic.com

Deborah Smith | Heralders Children’s Choir | Choir and Voice
Bountiful, UT
801-859-8742
heralderschildrenschoir@gmail.com

Melanie Walker | Project Move | Dance
Bountiful, Davis
801-856-2037
info@projectmove.us

Tricia Leslie | Silhouette Ballroom Studios | Dance Instruction
Bountiful, UT
8012987745
silhouetteballroom@gmail.com

Krista Derington | Premier Ballroom Academy | Ballroom Dance
Layton, UT
801-529-2025
premierballroomacademy@gmail.com

Genevieve Peterson | Sweet Harmony Performing Arts Group | Choir and Theater
Kaysville, UT
801-643-3102
sweetharmonydirector@gmail.com

Julie Johnson | Shine Performing Arts |Theater
Layton, UT
801-888-3860
juliej8888@yahoo.com

Char Adams | On Pitch Performing Arts | Theater
Layton, UT
385-209-1557
charlene@onpitchperformingarts.com

Sarah Villeda | NSSA | Theater, LEMI Classes
801-678-5522
northstarscholarsut@gmail.com

Samuel Martineau | Wasatch Independent Debate League | Debate
Woods Cross, UT
801-244-6577
admin@wasatchdebate.org

Margie Peterson | Busy Bee Co | Cooking & Sewing Instruction
Layton, UT
801-499-0787
margiepeterson83@gmail.com

Iraima Otteson | Hands on Art 4 Everyone | Art
Farmington, UT
801-906-1192
handsonartmarketing@gmail.com

Irma Agovic | CN Bountiful LLC | Coding
Bountiful, UT
801-516-8656
irma.agovic@codeninjas.com

Daniel Hill | Paper Plane Learning | 3D Design and Art
Sandy, UT
801-673-3987
dan@paperplaneprod.com

Susie Bytheway | Kendali Studios | Drawing
Sandy, UT
801-571-9915
susiebtw@gmail.com

Kerrie Olsen | Skol Crossfit | Crossfit
Riverton, Salt Lake Co.
801-864-4383
kerrie@skolcrossfit.com

David Grotepas | Epic Gymnastics LLC | Gymnastics
Salt Lake City, UT
801-716-2978
dave@epicgymnastics.com

Markie Mitchell | The Movement Center LLC | Tumbling & Dance
Sandy, UT
801-628-4478
info@themovementcenterllc.com

Nicholas Cendese | South Valley Creative Dance | Dance Instruction
Sandy, UT
801-576-0090
info@southvalleycreativedance.com

Chad Challis | South Valley Creative Dance | Dance Instruction
Sandy, UT
801-819-8734
chad.challis@gmail.com

Ashley Talbot | Shellie’s School of Dance | Dance
West Valley, SL
908-635-3585
shelliesdance@gmail.com

Rachael Ellis | En Pointe School of Ballet | Ballet Instruction
West Jordan, UT
801-403-4395
enpointeballet@comcast.net

Danai Udall & Lynsie Cronin | Udall Studios | Music Instruction
Midvale, UT
801-503-5265
udallstudios@gmail.com

Susan Schofield | Susan Schofield Piano | Piano Instruction
South Jordan, UT
801-419-2767
susanpianoschofield@gmail.com

Holly Jackson | Playing the Piano | Piano Lessons
West Jordan, UT
801-608-8295
hmjack1561@gmail.com

Cheryl Rytting | Cheryl Rytting Music Studio | Piano/Keyboard
West Valley, UT
801-558-7620
cheryl.g.rytting@gmail.com

Gary Sorenson | Gary Sorenson Vocal Studio | Vocal Lessons
Herriman, UT
801-815-1314
garyrsorenson@yahoo.com

Russ Hodges | Modern Bass | Guitar Lessons
Murray, UT
801-898-9076
russhodges@gmail.com

TawnaLyn Mangelson| Mangelson Suzuki Studio | Violin
208-830-6571
mangelsonsuzuki@gmail.com

David Graf | Sevier Valley Trailblazers | Biking
Sevier Valley area, UT
435-201-9953
davegraf@gmail.com

Nancy Harris | One Voice Choir | Choir
Richfield, Sevier Co.
435-893-1767
turfn8r2@yahoo.com

Jon Chase | Warriors 4 Wellness LLC | PE
Orem, UT
801-735-3907
jondchase@gmail.com

Addison Rose | Personal Trainer
Provo, UT
(385) 225-6846
addisondanielrose@gmail.com

Chantelle Tryon | Santaquin Recreation | Martial Arts
Santaquin, UT
801-609-1280
uvmartialarts@gmail.com

Augustine Torkornoo | IMAA | Martial Arts
Saratoga Springs, UT
801-358-9364
myimaa@gmail.com

Melany Moras | AMYS Martial Arts | Martial Arts
Orem, UT
801-362-8219
ynalem@gmail.com

Tyler Kelly | Rise Martial Arts | Taekwondo
Spanish Fork, UT
801-592-2417
tylerkwondo@gmail.com

Ashely Powell | Courage Reins | Horsemanship
Highland, UT
801-960-7574
ashley@couragereins.org

Kristi Miller-Lynsie Cronin | Arete Gymnastics | Gymnastics
Lindon, UT
801-796-5437
aretegymoffice@gmail.com

Oskar Wojciechowski | Peak Performance Dance Center | Ballroom Dance
Provo, UT
718-755-8685
oskarwojci@gmail.com

Vashti Smith | Elite Ballroom | Competition Ballroom
Provo, UT
801-427-8427
vashti.smith17@gmail.com

Laurel Hornberger | BYU | Dance
Provo, UT
801-422-4854
laurel.hornberger@byu.edu

Julia Penate | Legacy Dance Studio | Dance, Musical Theater, Tumbling
Orem, UT
801-318-6196
utahlegacydance@gmail.com

Kayci Treu | TreuDancing, LLC | Ballroom Dance
Orem, UT
301-542-5721
treudancing@gmail.com

Michael Johnson | Dance Majic | Dance Instruction
Orem, UT
973-800-9174
dancemaj@gmail.com

Karla Harding | Piano & Music Theory
Lehi, UT
801-830-5692
akharding1959@gmail.com

Judy Johnson | Johnson Piano Studio | Piano
Orem, UT
801-471-0683
judithbjohnson@yahoo.com

Ellen Burns | Utah Valley Chamber Players | Orchestra
Highland, UT
801-763-8528
bddgeorge1@gmail.com

Alicia Falconbury | Best in Music Education Center |  Guitar, Ukulele, Clarinet, Saxophone, Flute, Bassoon, Voice, Piano, Strings & more
Orem, UT
801-802-0625
bimecdirector@gmail.com

Brandy Brinkerhoff | Center Stage Performing Arts | Theater
Orem, UT
801-404-5400
brandycs@gmail.com

Reggie Walker | Timpanogos Arts Foundation | Musical Theater
American Fork, UT
801-471-1240
baracreative@gmail.com

Connor Robbins | Utah Conservatory of the Performing Arts | Musical Theater, Vocal, & Dance
American Fork, UT
801-216-4625
info@utahcopa.com

Kim Goates | Canyon Grove Academy
Pleasant Grove, UT
801-785-9300
kim.goates@canyongrove.com

Matt Johnson | Snow College | Swimming
Ephraim, UT
435-283-7028
matt.johnson@snow.edu

Melissa Miller | Girls on the Run | Running
St. George, UT
435-703-0299
melissa.miller@girlsontherun.org

Martha Horn | Iron Rhino | P.E.
Washington City, UT
435-525-1701
marthanbenji@gmail.com

Rachel Hall | CrossFit Avenue| CrossFit
Vernal, UT
435-828-4675
rachelhall84@gmail.com

Amber Kendall | Extreme tumbling | Tumbling
Moroni, UT
435-851-4713
amber.extremetumbling@gmail.com

Abigail Pearson | Encore Performing Arts | Dance
St. George, Washington Co.
435-414-0049
hello@encorepa.org

TeriLee Hammond TDS | The Danz Studio | Dance Instruction
Gunnison, UT
435-201-3042
thedanzstudio@yahoo.com

Rachel Murphy | Dance Studio R | Dance
Vernal, UT
435-828-4432
dancestudior@gmail.com

Terry DeMille | Broadway Bound | Dance, Acting, Vocal Performance
St. George, UT
435-979-7538
terrydemille@yahoo.com

Annette Freston | Music for Life, LLC | Piano Lessons
Vernal, UT
928-303-4893
spanky45@frontiernet.net

Toni Winder | Violin
St. George, UT
435-862-1743
toniwinder123@gmail.com

Thomas Richey | Complete Guitar Instruction | Guitar Lesson
St. George, UT
801-891-6862
guitarichey.tr@gmail.com

Sara Gunnell | Sanpete Music Academy | Orchestra
Mount Pleasant, UT
435-764-3581
ignus.law@gmail.com

Saydee Sherratt | Saydee Sherratt’s Private Studio | Violin, Viola
Washington City, UT
435-590-7956
saydeesherratt@gmail.com

Abigail Pearson | Washington County Commonwealth | Art & LEMI
Hurricane, UT
435-703-3445
abigail.pearson@gmail.com

Aditi Aromi | The Learning Space | Art, PE, Spanish, other languages
St. George, Washington
435-231-2111
thelearningspaceutah@gmail.com

Chase Campbell | Champion Your Well-Being | Cooking
St. George, UT
719-221-6586
championyourwellbeing@gmail.com

Or, contact Cynthia Hampton if you have questions about Funded Independent Courses.